Dallas’ ART 214 Juried Exhibitions for 2021

Views: 2074

April 3-May 8, 2021

On April of 2021, four cultural centers of the City of Dallas Office of Arts and Culture (OAC),  Bath House Cultural CenterLatino Cultural CenterMoody Performance HallOak Cliff Cultural Center, and South Dallas Cultural Center, will present the 2021 ART214 Juried Exhibition, a multi-venue visual arts project that showcases the works of artists who live in Dallas and the greater North Texas region.

The OAC venues have begun a gradual reopening of their exhibition programs with limited days and hours of operation.  Appointments to view the artwork in person are mandatory.  Visit the websites of the participating cultural centers to read about the safety guidelines and the process for making appointments that each center has put in place.

The 2021 ART214 exhibitions can also be viewed online.  Visit our Virtual ART214 page here (link coming up soon).

Visit www.dallasculture.org to learn more about the City of Dallas Office of Arts and Culture (OAC).

–from the website https://art214.dallasculture.org/

Cultural Centers:

BATH HOUSE CULTURAL CENTER

521 E. Lawther Dr., Dallas, TX 75218
http://www.bathhousecultural.com

Exhibition Dates:  April 3-May 15, 2021

Reception: No reception.

Viewing Hours:  Thursdays and Fridays from 3 to 7 PM.  Saturdays from 2 to 6 PM.

Artists:

Modesto Jesse Aceves, Karen Eliza Aguilar, Ruda Anderson, Diane Antheunisse, Henry Aschner, Katherine Baronet, Elizabeth Bentley, Elizabeth Betzen, Clifton Dulany Bloom, Melanie M. Brannan, Teresa Meeks Bristol, Fannie Brito, Lavanya Challa, Purujit Chatterjee, Ginger M. Cochran, Carolyn Joe Daniel, James Willie Duke, Gisa Elwazir, Aunna Escobedo, Shay Galland, Art Garcia, Deborah Hartigan Viestenz, Cindy Higby, Marianne Howard, John Lee Hunter, Laura Irrgang, Merri Ellen Kase, Andrew Kochie, Sudeep Kumar, Benjamine Jacob Lester, Roberta Masciarelli, S Chuck Charles McCarter, James Dayle Neiswender, Bethany Elaine Norwood, Bob Nunn, Jill Powdermaker, Philip F. Samson, Una P. Scott, Hanna N. Selman, Roger Shackelford, Brantly Sheffield, Clayton Tatum, Bryan Valadez, VET, Scout Catherine Wilson, and Ziessok You.


LATINO CULTURAL CENTER

2600 Live Oak St, Dallas, TX 75204
http://lcc.dallasculture.org/

Exhibition Dates: April 3-May 22, 2021

Reception: No reception

Viewing Hours:  Thursdays from 4 to 8 PM.  Fridays and Saturdays from 12 to 8 PM.

Artists:

Mirtha G. Aertker, Armando Aguirre, Sheryl Anaya, Lynn Wilkes Armstrong, Henry Aschner, Rita Barnard, Katherine Baronet, Amber Block, Victoria Joyce Brill, Fannie Brito, Dana Janene Brock, Julie Shunick Brown, Lynne Buchanan, Krista Chalkley, Charlotte Chambliss, Diana L. Chase, Ginger M. Cochran, Terry Van Cockerham, Ruben O. Contreras, LaShonda Lynn Cooks, Steve J. Danner, Alec DeJesus, Gail M. Delger, Michael D. Duncan, Suedabeh Ewing, Jonathan Frey, Brittni Geissler, James Melvin Gilbreath, Nick Glenn, Kelsey Anne Heimerman, Juan J. Hernández, Duke M. Horn, John Phillip Irizarry, Karen A. Jacobi, Sudeep Kumar, Sharon Kyle, Goran Maric, Virginia Jean Marsh, Nan Martin, Romulo Martinez, Yasuyo Maruyama, Leslie Mauldin, Adriane McMillon, Eliana Miranda, Florentino Morales, Jefferson Muncy, Swarangi Shailesh Potdar, Tanya Quinlan, Elise Techentine, Madeleine Tellier Craig, Silvia Thornton, Neal Austin Wagner, Kat  Warwick, Robert Miller Weiss, Ziesook You, and VET.


MOODY PERFORMANCE HALL

2520 Flora Street, Dallas, Texas 75201
http://moody.dallasculture.org

Exhibition Dates: April 3-May 16, 2021

Reception: No reception

Viewing Hours:  Please contact the venue to schedule a visit.

Artists:

Kelly Berry, Lynne Buchanan, A. Eilene Carver, Ruben O. Contreras, LaShonda Lynn Cooks, Lauren Dickinson, Gisa Elwazir, Amy  Gonzalez, Juan J. Hernández, Duke M. Horn, Madeline Kathleen Huffman, John Phillip Irizarry, Merri Ellen Kase, Leah Lawless-Smith, Marian Maldonado-Pagán, Julia E. McLain, Lin Medlin, Lael H. Nelson, Shayna Arnell Sutton, and Madeleine Tellier Craig.


OAK CLIFF CULTURAL CENTER

223 W Jefferson Blvd, Dallas, TX 75208
http://occc.dallasculture.org/

Exhibition Dates: April 3-May 8, 2021

Reception: No reception

Viewing Hours: Thursdays and Fridays from 2 to 7 PM. Saturdays from 2 to 6 PM.

Artists:

Mirtha G. Aertker, Sheryl Anaya, Diane Antheunisse, Lynn Wilkes Armstrong, Chirag Bachani, Katherine Baronet, ElizabethBetzen, Amber  Block, Bernard Bortnick, Victoria Joyce Brill, Lynne Buchanan, A. Eilene Carver, Terry Van Cockerham, Olivia Cole, Ruben O. Contreras, Steve J. Danner, Alec DeJesus, Gail M. Delger, Michael D. Duncan, Suedabeh Ewing, Brittni Geissler, Nick  Glenn, Josh Hickman, Karen A. Jacobi, Jackie Jeanes, Sudeep Kumar, Sharon Kyle, Lauren Lewchuk, Nan Martin, Yasuyo Maruyama, Adriane McMillon, Eliana Miranda, Florentino Morales, Jeremiah Onifadé, Swarangi Shailesh Potdar, Elise Techentine, Madeleine Tellier Craig, Kat Warwick, and Robert Miller Weiss.


SOUTH DALLAS CULTURAL CENTER

3400 S Fitzhugh Ave, Dallas, TX 75210
http://sdcc.dallasculture.org/

Exhibition Dates: April 3-May 29, 2021

Reception: No reception

Viewing Hours: Thursdays from 3 to 7 PM. Fridays and Saturdays from 1 to 5 PM.

Artists:

Mirtha G. Aertker, Sheryl Anaya, Lynn Wilkes Armstrong, Peyton Quinn Baker, Rita Barnard, Katherine Baronet, Elizabeth Bentley, Victoria Joyce Brill, Fannie  Brito, Julie Shunick Brown, Victoria Bruno, A. Eilene Carver, Julia Cary, Charlotte Chambliss, Diana L. Chase, Ginger M. Cochran, Terry Van Cockerham, Olivia Cole, Gwendolyn Coney, Has  Coskun, Juan  Cruz, Steve J. Danner, Alec DeJesus, Gail M. Delger, Michael D. Duncan, Gisa Elwazir, Suedabeh Ewing, Doug  Fudge, Brittni Geissler, James Melvin Gilbreath, Valerie Gillespie, Nick Glenn, Deborah Hartigan Viestenz, Kelsey Anne Heimerman, Josh Hickman, Jaison Hollis, Duke M. Horn, Johnathan Johnson, Sharon Kyle, Marian Maldonado-Pagán, Goran Maric, Virginia Jean Marsh, Nan  Martin, Romulo Martinez, Roberta Masciarelli, Leslie Mauldin, Julia E. McLain, Adriane McMillon, Eliana Miranda, JD  Moore, Florentino Morales, Lael H. Nelson, Swarangi Shailesh Potdar, Elise Techentine, Peter Nii Narku Thompson, Neal Austin Wagner, Kat Warwick, Robert Miller Weiss, ME Wilcox, and VET.