«

»

Print this Post

Irving Art Center’s Art Connection Winners

2016ArtConnection

List of Winners  – 16th Annual Art Connection Members Show, held at the Irving Arts Center, 3333 N. MacArthur Blvd, Irving TX 75062. The exhibit continues through August 27th.

Awards Judge: Elaine Taylor, Gallery Manager, Fort Worth Community Arts Center

BEST OF SHOW
Amie Deng (Coppell), Fire, 2015, intaglio print, 9” x 12”
*2016 Design & Thematic Challenge — Heroes/Superheroes: Who Inspires You?
IAC2016 BestofShow

YOUTH (17 YEARS OLD AND YOUNGER)
1st Place – Mohitha Peram (Coppell), Colorful Flight, 2016, oil/canvas, 16” x 24”
2nd Place – Rithvik Gunda (Irving), Earth’s Beauties, 2016, oil paint, graphite, pencil, 11” x 25”
3rd Place – Nivedya Vengattery (Irving), Indian Bride, 2016, mixed media, 11” x 14”
Challenge Award* – Clara Limberg (Irving), Goodall, 2016, oil/canvas, 12” x 14”
Honorable Mention – Allison Li (Coppell), Sunbathe, 2016, colored pencil, silkscreen, 7” x 9”
Honorable Mention – Juhi Parikh (Irving), The Eternal Game, 2016, paper quilling, 12” x 12”
Honorable Mention – Tanvi Rudrangi (Irving), Peach Cake, 2016, colored pencil, 9” x 12”
Honorable Mention – Falak Shah (Coppell), Through the Lens, 2016, charcoal on paper, 24” x 20”

NON-PROFESSIONAL
1st Place – Monica Marcellus Winters (Irving), Fishpot I, 2015, glazed ceramic
2nd Place – Wilfredo Raguro Jr. (Irving), Lola Trining, photograph/silver gelatin print, 8” x 8”
3rd Place – Rick Deen (Lewisville), Birth of Cubism, 2016, sandstone, 10” x 4” x 6”
Challenge Award* – Sigrid Canto (Irving), My Hometown Heroes, 2015, oil/canvas, 28” x 21”
Honorable Mention – Ed Bowers (Irving), Mother’s Pride, 2016, pen and ink, 14” x 11”
Honorable Mention – Joshua Martin (Coppell), No Body Nose, 2015, charcoal/paper, 32.5” x 26.5”
Honorable Mention – Umida Palmer (Flower Mound), l’homme mystérieux, 2016, oil/canvas, 8” x 10”

PROFESSIONAL
1st Place – Ximena M. Peryea (Southlake), Berlin Marathon 2, digital photography
2nd Place – Janice Hamilton (Dallas), Tweeters, 2016, oil and acrylic/canvas, 30” x 24”
3rd Place – Bob Nunn (Dallas), Another View, 2015, mixed media, 20” x 20”
Challenge Award* – U. Crosby (Arlington), Shoe Maker, oil on paper
Honorable Mention – Marsha Oliver Moses (Arlington), Untitled, 2016, wood collage
Honorable Mention – Melodee Martin Ramirez (Flower Mound), Winter Sky Study 2, oil/canvas, 16” x 20”
Honorable Mention – Marty Ray (Dallas), Tumble, 2016, stoneware, brown & black slip, 14” x 7” x 7”

BEST OF SHOW
Amie Deng (Coppell), Fire, 2015, intaglio print, 9” x 12”
*2016 Design & Thematic Challenge — Heroes/Superheroes: Who Inspires You?

For purchasing inquiries regarding any of the artwork exhibited in the Members Show,
Please call 972.252.4410 or email minman@cityofirving.org.
For information about the Irving Arts Center’s visual arts programming and
Art Connection membership, please visit www.IrvingArtsCenter.com

irvingartscenterlogo

Permanent link to this article: http://artgroupsdfw.com/exhibits-events/irving-art-centers-art-connection-winners/